Science Lodge #50 Upcoming and Recent Events

Upcoming Events

Date Event Location Time
06/12/2017 Dark for the Summer Months Regularly Stated Meetings Resume September 18
08/07/2017 Science Lodge Annual Picnic Groton Township Hall 6:00 pm
09/18/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
10/02/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
10/16/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
11/06/2017 Election of Officers for 2018 Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
11/20/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
11/27/2017 Installation of Officers for 2018 Science Lodge #50 7:00 pm
12/04/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
12/18/2017 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
01/01/2018 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
01/15/2018 Regular Stated Meeting Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm
01/22/2018 Annual Inspection with the Grand Master Science Lodge #50 7:30 pm

Science Lodge #50 meets at 7:30 PM on the 1st and 3rd Monday of each month; September through June.

Recent Events

Picnic 2017

Annual Science Lodge Family Picnic: August 7, 2017

Picnic 2017

Annual Science Lodge Family Picnic: August 7, 2017

Picnic 2017

Annual Science Lodge Family Picnic: August 7, 2017

Stephan Adams EA

Bro. Stephan Adams, our newest Entered Apprentice: July 31, 2017

Past Masters Dinner 2017

Annual Past Master's Dinner: May 15, 2017

Past Masters Dinner Lecturer

Annual Past Master's Dinner Lecture Provided by Br. Russel Beach: May 15, 2017

Past Masters Dinner Attendees

Some of the Brothers and Wives Attending the Lecture: May 15, 2017

Cody Noon MM

Bro. Cody Noon, our newest Master Mason: April 17, 2017

Chris Newton MM

Bro. Chris Newton, our newest Master Mason: March 25, 2017

Cody Noon FC

Bro. Cody Noon, our newest Fellowcraft: March 20, 2017

Cody Noon EA

Bro. Cody Noon, our newest Entered Apprentice: March 6, 2017

Chris Newton EA

Bro. Chris Newton, our newest Entered Apprentice: February 20, 2017

Chris Newton and Dennis Claxton

Dennis Claxton (left), Bro. Chris Newton, and The Worshipful Master: February 20, 2017

Valentine Dinner

Science Lodge #50 Annual Valentine's Dinner at Marconi's Italian Restaurant: February 12, 2017

Valentine Dinner

Science Lodge #50 Annual Valentine's Dinner at Marconi's Italian Restaurant: February 12, 2017

Br Grupe

Science Lodge #50 Annual Inspection Candidate Br. Matthew Grupe of Marks Lodge #359 receives his Fellowcraft Degree: January 23, 2017

Br Kaple

Science Lodge #50 Annual Inspection Fellowcraft Lecturer, RWB Jeffery Kaple (pictured left): January 23, 2017

RWB Murphy

Past Grand Master Charles Murphy (pictured right) and Visting District Officers: Science Lodge #50 Annual Inspection January 23, 2017

Perch Dinner

Brothers Enjoying Fellowship and Perch Dinner Before the Science Lodge #50 Annual Inspection January 23, 2017

Br Rosino

Br. Edward J. Rosino receives his 50-year pin

Br Hermis

Br. Robert W. Hermis receives his 65-year pin

PM Homberger

PM. Frederick H. Homberger receives his 50-year Commandry pin

Br Zorn

Br. Mark W. Zorn receives his 35-year pin

Officers

Science Lodge #50's Installed Officers for 2017

Officers

Joint Installation Ceremony for 2017 Officers of Science Lodge #50 and Perseverance Lodge # 329

Officers

Science Lodge #50's newly installed Worshipful Master receiving the Lodges's Travelling Master's Pin

Darr-Paine EA

Bro. Brian D. Darr & Thomas E. Payne, our newest Fellowcrafts: October 24, 2016

Hudson EA

Bro. Gene Hudson, our newest Entered Apprentice: October 17, 2016

Progress Lodge

Science Lodge #50 Members attend Progress Lodge #85's First Stated Meeting in the Sandusky Masonic Temple: September 9, 2016

(left to right - Front Row) Br.Thomas Batie, Br. Mark A. Ledger, Br. Darrell R DeQuichi, WM. Geoffrey Oglesby, Br. Darwitt Garrett, Br. Robert Garrett, & Br. Mack Gilmore.

(left to right - Middle Row) Br.Mark Stuckey, Br. Desmond Jones, Br. Keith Churchwell, Br. David Davis, Br. Gary Miller, Br. Tony Bonner, Br. Emmanuel Ashong, & Br. William Laughlin.

(left to right - Back Row) Br. Larry Bowman, Br. James Kent, Br. Ralph Springer, & Br. Norman Sharp.

Picnic 2016

Annual Science Lodge Family Picnic: August 1, 2016

Picnic 2016

Annual Science Lodge Family Picnic: August 1, 2016

New EA Brethren

Bro. Brian D. Darr & Thomas E. Payne, our newest Entered Apprentices: June 27, 2016

Visiting Brethren

The Worshipful Master and Visiting Brethren from Progress Lodge #85: May 2, 2016

(left to right) Br. Alvin Lee, Br. Darwitt R. Garrett, WM. Richard Maag, Br. Darrell DeQuichi, & WM. Thomas Battie

Uncle & Nephew

Brother Josh Drury (center), his Uncle Darrell DeQuichi, along with the Brethren from Progress Lodge #85

New Fellowcrafts

Brothers Josh Drury and Shannon Murphy, our newest Fellowcrafts: April 18, 2016

Drury

Brother Josh Drury, our newest Entered Apprentice: April 4, 2016

Brother Murphy

Brother Shannon Murphy, our newest Entered Apprentice: January 25, 2016: Annual Grand Lodge Inspection

Grand Master

Science Lodge #50 January 25, 2016 Annual Grand Lodge Inspection with Grand Master Robert Rill

Inspection 2016

Science Lodge #50 January 25, 2016 Annual Grand Lodge Inspection with Past Grand Master Charles Murphy

Inspection 2016

Science Lodge #50 January 25, 2016 Annual Grand Lodge Inspection with Visting District Officers

Installation_01

Annual Installation: Grand Lodge Installing Officers with the Science Lodge #50 Officers for 2016

Inspection_02

Annual Installation: Richard Maag, W.M.; William Laughlin, Treas.; and the M.W.M. Robert Rill, G.M.

Installation-03

M.W.M. Robert Rill, G.M. Installing the Worshipful Masters for Science Lodge #50 & Perseverance Lodge #329

Installation-04

Installing Secretary M.W.B Charles Murphy, P.G.M. & Mark Stuckey, S.S.

Herner

Brother Russ Herner's European Cathedral Lecture: June 1, 2015

Inspection District Deputy

Science Lodge #50 Annual Grand Lodge Inspection: 16th District Deputy Grand Master

Visiting Brethren

Science Lodge #50 Annual Grand Lodge Inspection: Visiting Brethren

Shaver Master Mason

Brother Bradley Shaver, our newest Master Mason: January 19, 2015

Officers - 2015

Installed Science Lodge #50 Officers for 2015

Officer Installation 2014

Joint Installation Ceremony for 2015 Officers of Science Lodge #50 and Perseverance Lodge # 329

Shaver Fellowcraft

Brother Bradley Shaver, our newest Fellowcraft: November 17, 2014

Ryerson Fellowcraft

Brother Randall Ryerson, our newest Fellowcraft: November 17, 2014

Shaver

Brother Bradley Shaver, our newest Entered Apprentice: November 10, 2014

Michael Ahner Master Mason

Michael Ahner, our newest Master Mason: October 27, 2014

Lodge Family Picnic - August, 2014

Michael Ahner

Brother Michael Ahner, our newest Entered Apprentice: May 5, 2014

Ohio Masonic Home Award

Science Lodge #50 receives an award from the Ohio Masonic Home

Ryerson

Brother Randy Ryerson, our newest Entered Apprentice

Past Masters

Past Masters Dinner - 2014

Past Masters

Past Masters Dinner - 2014

Officers

Installed Science Lodge #50 Officers for 2014